2011-12 Cross Country Roster

Men's Roster


Name Cl. Hometown/High School
Jacob Abrego Junior Corpus Christi, Texas / Carroll HS
Justin Adame Sophomore Corpus Christi, Texas / Carroll HS
Philipp Baar Freshman Schwerin, Germany / Sportgymnasium Schwerin
Angel Banda Freshman La Joya, Texas / Juarez-Lincoln HS
Jason Garcia Sophomore Conroe, Texas / Conroe HS
Paul Hansel Freshman Victoria, Texas / Cuero HS
Christoph Hintz Freshman Schwerin, Germany / Sportgymnasium Schwerin
Jeremy Juarez Senior San Antonio, Texas / Lytle HS
Paul Keter Senior Eldoret, Kenya / Terige HS
Patrick Kimeli Junior Eldoret, Kenya / Kipsangui HS
Brandon Lacy Freshman San Antonio, Texas / Lytle HS
Adrian Marquez Senior Hutchinson, Kan. / Hutchinson HS
Valentinas Rudys Freshman Vilnius, Lithuania / Abraomas Kulvietis Secondary School
Brandon Steed Sophomore Justin, Texas / Northwest HS

Women's Roster


Name Cl. Hometown/High School
Chelsey Arambula Freshman Jacksonville, Fla. / Vista Ridge HS
Jasmine Boutte Freshman Long Branch, N.J. / Northwest HS
BreAnna Briggs Junior Wasmego, Kan. / Wasmego HS
Kristine Burciaga Senior San Antonio, Texas / Harlandale HS
Monique Carrera Senior Las Vegas, Nev. / Abundant Life Academy
Kayla Castillo Freshman Fredericksburg, Texas / Fredericksburg HS
Alison Espinosa Freshman Corpus Christi, Texas / King HS
Marie Eulitz Freshman Paderborn, Germany / Gymnasium Theodorianum
Kayla Fischer Freshman Katy, Texas / Katy HS
Vanessa Galindo Freshman Del Rio, Texas / Del Rio HS
Cecilia Gonzalez Sophomore Corpus Christi, Texas / Carroll HS
Danielle Higgins Senior Benson, Ariz. / Benson HS
Melissa Jones Junior San Antonio, Texas / Boerne-Samuel V. Champion HS
Sarah Kimaiyo Senior Eldoret, Kenya / Shebonet Secondary
Krystal Mogo Sophomore San Antonio, Texas / Sandra Day O'Connor HS
Shelby Nichols Junior Kingwood, Texas / Kingwood HS
Brenna Pelzel Sophomore Blooming Grove, Texas / Blooming Grove HS
Shelby Polasek Freshman Reno, Nev. / Smithson Valley HS
Jamie Ramirez Freshman San Antonio, Texas / Harlandale HS
Jennifer Ramirez Freshman San Antonio, Texas / Harlandale HS
Alexandria Rossi Freshman Corpus Christi, Texas / Incarnate Word Academy
Julia Sambu Senior Eldoret, Kenya / Mary Hill Girls HS
Teresa Tauriello Freshman Katy, Texas / Katy HS
Julia Wohlschlegel Sophomore Houston, Texas / Flour Bluff HS

Head Coach: Shawn Flanagan (11th Year)
Assistant Coach: Shadrack Songok (3rd Year)
Athletic Trainer: Julie Ellena