June 26, 2012

Islanders Place Record 73 Student-Athletes on Commissioner’s Honor Roll

FRISCO, Texas – The Texas A&M – Corpus Christi athletic department continued its academic rise, placing 73 student-athletes on the Southland Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll for the semester, it was announced on Tuesday. Included in that total were 14 Islanders who earned a 4.0 GPA during the spring.

With 73 student-athletes on the list, it bested the previous high of 66 following the 2009 spring semester, and the Islanders have now had at least 60 student-athletes recognized in each of the last four years following the release of the 2012 honor roll.

"The continued excellence of our student-athletes is a big component of our success as a department," said Director of Athletics Scott Lazenby. "Our most important job in college athletics is to ensure our athletes get a quality education while competing as an Islander."

"The job that Jennifer Baker and her staff at the Center for Athletic Academic Services have done to continue the improvement of our students in the classroom is commendable. It takes an entire team effort by the students, the coaches and the administrators to continue the academic success."

The list is comprised of student-athletes that compete in men’s and women’s basketball, baseball, softball, women’s golf, men’s and women’s tennis, and men’s and women’s track and field.

Baseball had the biggest representation of an Islanders team, with 15 of the 35 players on the roster earning at least a 3.0 or better, including Alex Jack, Bobby Buckner, Omar Garcia and Tim Beard having perfect 4.0 GPAs during the semester.

There were 10 other 4.0 GPAs on the list, as women’s track and field also had four 4.0 student-athletes in Julia Sambu, Kassandrea Son, Kayla Fisher and Melissa Jones. Rounding out the list were Jake Kocher of men’s basketball, Damequia Montgomery of women’s basketball, Hannah Schwarz and Sandy Schumann of softball, Nathan Robinson of men’s tennis, Cassie Shaw of women’s tennis with perfect grade-point averages.

In addition to the 15 from the baseball team, there were five from men’s basketball, seven from women’s basketball, four from women’s golf, six from softball, six from men’s tennis, seven from women’s tennis, ten from men’s track and field, while women’s track and field had the second-highest total at 14 student-athletes with a GPA at 3.0 or above.

For all the latest on Islanders Athletics, like the team on Facebook (Islanders Athletics), follow them on Twitter (@Go_Islanders) and visit www.GoIslanders.com.

 
 
 
 

Name

Cl.

GPA

Sport

Major

Hometown

Alex Jack

Sr.

4.00

Baseball

Finance

San Leandro, Calif.

Bobby Buckner

Sr.

4.00

Baseball

Finance

Boise, Idaho

Omar Garcia

Gr.

4.00

Baseball

Education

El Paso, Texas

Tim Beard

Jr.

4.00

Baseball

Communication

Canberra, Australia

Nick Lerick

So.

3.80

Baseball

Business

San Antonio, Texas

Stafford Brantley

Jr.

3.80

Baseball

Health Sciences

College Station, Texas

Brian Hicks

So.

3.79

Baseball

Mechanical Engineering

Marble Falls, Texas

Adam Hoelscher

Jr.

3.67

Baseball

Biomedical Sciences

Corpus Christi, Texas

Matt Danton

So.

3.58

Baseball

Mechanical Engineering

Conroe, Texas

Bryce Zak

So.

3.50

Baseball

Health Sciences

Angelo, Texas

Jeramie Marek

Sr.

3.27

Baseball

Kinesiology

Corpus Christi, Texas

Santiago Ruiz

Sr.

3.25

Baseball

Finance

San Antonio, Texas

Jacob Dorris

Fr.

3.23

Baseball

Business

Weatherford, Texas

Drew Vest

Sr.

3.07

Baseball

Kinesiology

Missouri City, Texas

Brad Porras

Sr.

3.00

Baseball

Finance

Needville, Texas

Jake Kocher

Fr.

4.00

M Basketball

Marketing

Austin, Texas

Kennon Dvorak

Jr.

3.69

M Basketball

Kinesiology

Moulton, Texas

James King

So.

3.50

M Basketball

Psychology

Schertz, Texas

Kevin Lynch

Jr.

3.25

M Basketball

Communication

Rockport, Texas

Ted Wang

So.

3.00

M Basketball

Business

Zhe Jiang, China

Damequia Montgomery

Jr.

4.00

W Basketball

Health Sciences

Baytown, Texas

Alisa Roberts

Jr.

3.80

W Basketball

Health Sciences

Darby, Pa.

Trish Amboree

Fr.

3.79

W Basketball

Biomedical Sciences

Lake Jackson, Texas

Ashley Darley

Jr.

3.75

W Basketball

Criminal Justice

Corpus Christi, Texas

Taryn Gregory

So.

3.00

W Basketball

Criminal Justice

Channelview, Texas

Verne’qua Taylor

Jr.

3.00

W Basketball

Health Sciences

Wharton, Texas

Zoe Vega-Vega

Sr.

3.00

W Basketball

Health Sciences

Humacao, Puerto Rico

Lindsay Biehler

So.

3.67

W Golf

Mechanical Engineering

Austin, Texas

Ryann White

Sr.

3.54

W Golf

Kinesiology

Lubbock, Texas

Krista Fenniak

So.

3.19

W Golf

Communication

Edmonton, Alberta

Vanessa Johnson

Fr.

3.08

W Golf

Kinesiology

Corpus Christi, Texas

Hannah Schwarz

Sr.

4.00

Softball

Education

Kerrville, Texas

Sandy Schumann

Sr.

4.00

Softball

Kinesiology

Corpus Christi, Texas

Hayley Galloway Fr. 3.43 Softball Kinesiology Angelton, Texas

Meagan McKinney

Jr.

3.25

Softball

Marketing

New Braunfels, Texas

Greta Cecchetti

Sr.

3.19

Softball

Psychology

Bollate, Italy

Alejia Cain

Sr.

3.08

Softball

Communication

Buda, Texas

Nathan Robinson

Sr.

4.00

M Tennis

Finance/Economics

Abilene, Texas

Aurelien Tave

Jr.

3.75

M Tennis

Health Sciences

St. Gilles Les Bains, Reunion Island

Gergo Weidinger

So.

3.75

M Tennis

Finance

Budapest, Hungary

Pietro Jordao

Fr.

3.10

M Tennis

Management

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Alex Pavlov

Sr.

3.00

M Tennis

Marketing

Moscow, Russia

Peter Nagy

Fr.

3.00

M Tennis

Education

Budapest, Hungary

Cassie Shaw

Jr.

4.00

W Tennis

Kinesiology

Flower Mound, Texas

Ashley Garza

So.

3.73

W Tennis

Biomedical Sciences

Corpus Christi, Texas

Magdalena Herszfeld

Jr.

3.67

W Tennis

Kinesiology

Warsaw, Poland

Doris Kuselj

Jr.

3.50

W Tennis

Communication

Dubronik, Croatia

Mia Matuszak

Jr.

3.08

W Tennis

Mechanical Engineering

Katy, Texas

Chelsea Horan

Fr.

3.06

W Tennis

Kinesiology

San Antonio, Texas

LeAnne Mascall

Jr.

3.00

W Tennis

Management

Hervey Bay, Australia

Christoph Hintz

So.

3.79

M Track & Field

Mechanical Engineering

Schwerin, Germany

Quincy Obeng

Jr.

3.46

M Track & Field

Computer Science

Houston, Texas

Justin Adame

So.

3.43

M Track & Field

Biomedical Sciences

Corpus Christi, Texas

Paul Hansel

Fr.

3.43

M Track & Field

Environmental Sciences

Victoria, Texas

Valentinas Rudys

Fr.

3.41

M Track & Field

Economics

Vilnius, Lithuania

David Carrillo

Fr.

3.27

M Track & Field

Kinesiology

Eagle Pass, Texas

Adrian Marquez

Sr.

3.25

M Track & Field

Health Sciences

Hutchinson, Kan.

Philipp Baar

Fr.

3.25

M Track & Field

Management

Schwerin, Germany

Brandon Lacy

Fr.

3.00

M Track & Field

Kinesiology

San Antonio, Texas

Julian Pfeiffer

Fr.

3.00

M Track & Field

Environmental Sciences

Diez, Germany

Julia Sambu

Sr.

4.00

W Track & Field

Health Sciences

Eldoret, Kenya

Kassandrea Son

Gr.

4.00

W Track & Field

Education

Cedar Creek, Texas

Kayla Fischer

Fr.

4.00

W Track & Field

English

Katy, Texas

Melissa Jones

Jr.

4.00

W Track & Field

Kinesiology

San Antonio, Texas

Shelby Nichols

Jr.

3.79

W Track & Field

Kinesiology

Kingwood, Texas

Vanessa Galindo

Fr.

3.77

W Track & Field

Kinesiology

Del Rio, Texas

Jasmine Boutte

Fr.

3.73

W Track & Field

Environmental Sciences

Long Branch, N.J.

Shelby Polasek

Fr.

3.63

W Track & Field

Finance

Reno, Nev.

Ernestine Cray

So.

3.19

W Track & Field

Education

San Antonio, Texas

Danielle Higgins

Sr.

3.00

W Track & Field

Marketing

Benson, Ariz.

Maeghen Wedgeworth

So.

3.00

W Track & Field

Biology

Portland, Texas

Sarah Kimaiyo

Sr.

3.00

W Track & Field

Health Sciences

Eldoret, Kenya

Shannan Girdy

Fr.

3.00

W Track & Field

Biomedical Sciences

Corpus Christi, Texas